Ingredients Used By TLC Soaps With details of their Properties

Name INCI Name Properties/uses

Alkanet Root

Alkanna Tinctoria Infuse the roots in oil for a dark red/burgundy colour that can be used in soap and other formulations
Cayenne Powder   Used for colour only

Calendula Oil

Calendula Officinalis, Helianthus Annuus Obtained from the flowers of Calendula Officinalis and infused with sunflower oil. Contains high amounts of Vitamin A. Good for wind burns, grazes and stings

Chamomile Flowers

Chamomilla Recutita Chamomile is commonly recognised for its soothing properties for both mind and body

Coconut Oil (Solid)

Cocos Nucifera Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturiser

Coffee Grains

  Used for colour only

Geranium Pure Essential Oil

Pelargonium Graveolens
Good in skin-care, particularly oily skin. Also good for easing menopausal problems

Grapefruit Pure Essential Oil

Citrus Grandis Good for cellulite, depression and colds

Grapefruit Seed Extract

Citricidal This extract may have a high medicinal value which gives it antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal properties Applied externally, grapefruit seed extract is effective against infections and inflammations, and a host of conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, athlete's foot, dandruff and insect bites
Jojoba Oil (golden) Simmondsia Chinensis Jojoba oil will help to nourish the skin and prevent dryness. It is a good conditioner for all skin types, especially mature skins.

Lavender Buds

Lavandula Angustifolia
These wonderfully aromatic buds are ideal for use in pot pourri and linen sachets or use in bath bags for a nice relaxing bath

Lavender Pure Essential

Lavandula Angustifolia A pale yellow oil specifically chosen for its linalool contents of 40-42% to ensure the reliability of the fragrance

Lemongrass Pure Essential Oil

Cymbopogon Schoenanthus
Good for Athlete's Foot. Also fevers, headaches and tiredness

Lime Pure Essential Oil

Citrus Aurantifolia An uplifting oil. Use to alleviate depression and stress-related disorders

Maldon Sea Salt, coarse

Sea Salt
Coarse Sea Salt for bath and skin care preparations, it can draw heat from the body, soften the skin and remineralise

Marigold Petals

Calendula Officinalis
Marigold petals have excellent toning properties when used in bath bags or facial steams. When added to soap the petals keep their wonderful colour

Mint Leaves

Mentha × Piperita
Mint aids digestion, a strong diuretic, mint essential oil is an ingredient in many cosmetics and is very popular in aromatherapy
Olive Pomace Olea Europaea The best olive oil for soap making due to its saponification values. Olive Oil is used in soaps, as it helps retain moisture, but does not stop the skin from breathing

Palm Oil (Solid)

Elaeis Guineensis
Natural palm oil contains alpha, beta, gamma, and delta-tocopherols and alpha, beta, gamma, and delta-tocotrienols. No other natural source contains this much vitamin E

Paprika

Dried Ground Capsicum
(C. Annuum /C. Frutescens)
Used for colour only

Peppermint Pure Essential Oil

Mentha Arvensis
A strong scent best used in a vaporiser. Good for colds, headaches and fatigue. Good flea-repellent for pets. Also know as corn-mint Caution: Avoid during pregnancy
Pumice Powder Pumice Medium grained pumice powder, excellent for use in soaps and scrubs

Roman Chamomile Pure Essential Oil

Anthemis Nobilis Good for nervous tension, anxiety and PMS
Caution: Do not use during pregnancy

Rose Absolute 5% Dilution in Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis, Rosa Centifolia Use in skin care products to help combat dry and sensitive skin. Rose Absolute is also said to help against wrinkles
Rose Petals Rosa Gallica
Use these wonderfully fragrant petals in pot pourri or bath bags. When added to soap the petals may darken or bleed

Rosewood Pure Essential Oil

Aniba Rosaeodora
Good in skin-care for mature and dry skin. Also promotes emotional strength

Shea Nut Butter, Refined

Butyrospernum Parkii
This material is rich in non-saponifiable fats. Contributes to cell regeneration and can moisturise the severest of dry skin, smoothes irritation and heals broken skin. Used extensively for chicken pox and shingles, sunburn and burns, aids scar healing, dark spots, blemishes, stretch marks, eczema and psoriasis. Fantastic for restoring elasticity to skin

Spearmint Pure Essential Oil

Mentha Viridis
Spearmint has the same properties as Peppermint (Piperita), but is milder. Therefore it is suitable for use on children. Helps combat colds, fevers and flu. Also good for easing nausea

Sunflower Oil

Helianthus Annuus
Sunflower oil can retain moisture in the skin, it may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection

Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
A pale yellow oil with a mild nutty aroma. Contains trace minerals, linoleic acid and vitamins D & E. A good oil for softening and conditioning skin, very suitable for itchy skin conditions

Sweet Orange Pure Essential Oil

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis
Good for depression and stress, also colds and flu

Tangerine Pure Essential Oil

Citrus Nobilis
A bright orange oil with fresh and (not as sweet as mandarin) sweet odour. Suitable for soap making and aromatherapy

Tea Tree Pure Essential Oil

Melaleuca Alternifolia
Good for treating acne, cold sores, insect-bites, minor burns and wounds. Also good for colds and 'flu'

Turmeric Powder

Curcuma Longa
Used for colour only

Ylang Ylang Extra Pure Essential Oil

Cananga Ododrata
Good in skin-care, especially for oily skin and acne. Also depression and insomnia